F2 Tool

Your second pension: the choice for 2027

From 2027 every universal pension fund splits in three. What the ten companies published for their dynamic subfunds, side by side, and why dynamic is the one for anyone decades from their pension.

Checked on 16 September 2026 · updated 23 September 2026

Five percent of every gross salary in Bulgaria goes to a second pension, in a fund run by a private company that many people never chose and never look at. On 1 January 2027 that fund splits into three, and until 30 November 2026 you can say which one your money goes into. For most people it is the largest investment decision they will be asked to make, and most will let it be made for them.

I read what all ten companies published for 2027. This page is what I found, and why, for anyone with decades to go, I think the answer is the dynamic subfund.

What this page is

A summary of public documents: the law, the regulator's rules and answers, and each company's investment policy, read on 16 September 2026 and brought up to date on 23 September 2026. It takes a side on the subfund and says why. It does not name a best company; it shows what each one wrote and what I would look at. No pension company pays for anything here.

  1. 1 Sep 2026: Applications open
  2. 30 Nov 2026: Last day to choose
  3. 1 Jan 2027: The subfunds start
  4. From 2028: The next change is possible

In short: the questions people ask

Do I have to do anything?

No, but it is worth it. Until 30 November 2026 you can say which of the three subfunds your money goes into from 1 January 2027; if you do not, the company places you by your age. With twenty years or more to go, I would choose the dynamic one.

More: What changes on 1 January 2027

If I do not choose, where am I placed?

By your age on 1 January 2027: under 45, in the dynamic subfund, then the balanced one from 50; from 45 to 49 (at 47, say), in the dynamic one for at least five years; from 50 until three years before the pension age, in the balanced one; in the last three years, in the conservative one.

More: If you do not choose: where your age puts you

Can I change it later?

Yes, but not straight away: after the first choice or the placement, the next change is possible after 31 December 2027, so the subfund you are in on 1 January 2027 is the one you keep that year. After that a subfund you chose yourself stays until you change it, except in the last three years before the pension age, when the conservative one is compulsory.

More: If you do not choose: where your age puts you

Can I lose money in the dynamic subfund?

In a single year, yes: a mix that is three quarters stocks can end a year anywhere from -9.2% to 24.8%. Over 35 years, though, eight times in ten its yearly average lands between 4.9% and 10.6%, and in the last three years before the pension age the law moves everyone to the conservative subfund.

More: Why dynamic, if your pension is decades away

What are the fees from 2027?

In 2027 a dynamic subfund may charge at most 3.59% of each contribution, 0.65% of the assets a year and 1.5% of the investment income; the first two fall every year and the third rises, to 2.1%, 0.2% and 6% from 2036. Today practically every fund charges the most it is allowed: 3.75% of each contribution and 0.75% of the assets a year.

More: What is the same at every company

Which company has the best dynamic subfund?

I do not name one, on purpose: all ten have the same legal limits and the same fee caps. What differs is what each wrote into its policy, above all how low it may let stocks fall in a downturn, with floors from 60% of the assets down to 15%; the past returns that get ranked belong to the old single funds and say little about the new subfunds. Moving company is a separate application, made to the company you move to.

More: The ten dynamic subfunds, side by side

How do I hand in the application? Can I do it online?

With the regulator's form, to the company that holds your money now, by 30 November 2026: at one of its offices or through its insurance intermediary, or online as an electronic document signed with a qualified electronic signature (КЕП), by email or through the company's portal where it has one. At an office or with an intermediary a consultation comes with it, and sent online you can ask for one; either way it does not bind you.

More: Where each company takes the application

What changes on 1 January 2027

Everyone who works in Bulgaria and was born after 1959 has a second pension: five percent of the gross salary, part of the social contributions paid on it, goes to a universal pension fund, УПФ, run by one of ten private companies. The money is in your name, it is inherited, and it is paid out when you retire, on top of the state pension.

Until now each company ran one fund for everyone, the same for someone of twenty-five as for someone retiring next year, and so it was cautious for both. From 1 January 2027 each fund splits into three subfunds that differ in one thing: how much of the money may be in stocks.

How much each subfund may hold in stocks

  • Dynamic: up to 90%
  • Balanced: up to 55%
  • Conservative: up to 25%

Your account moves as it is: its value does not change on the day, only how it is invested from then on. You choose by 30 November 2026, with the company that holds your money now. If you do not, the company places you by your age on 1 January 2027.

If you do not choose: where your age puts you

The company places everyone who has not chosen by 30 November 2026, by their age on 1 January 2027, and does it by 15 December 2026.

The placement by age

Your age on 1 January 2027Where your money goes
Under 45Dynamic, then balanced from 50
45 to 49Dynamic, for at least five years
50 to three years before the pension ageBalanced
The last three years before the pension ageConservative, with no choice

The two things people get wrong

  • 45 to 49 is dynamic, not balanced. At 45 to 49 on 1 January 2027 (at 47, say), the placement is the dynamic subfund, for at least five years; after them, if you still have not chosen, you are moved to the balanced one. The move at 50 is for those who are under 45 now.
  • The next change is after 31 December 2027. Whatever you choose, or are placed in, you keep for the whole of 2027: the next change of subfund is possible only after 31 December 2027.

In Bulgaria, as of 16 September 2026

A subfund you choose yourself stays until you change it, except in the last three years before the pension age, when the conservative one is compulsory. A signature on the paper form needs no notary.

Why dynamic, if your pension is decades away

The money in your second pension is the money you are least likely to need soon: it stays locked until you retire. For someone of thirty that is thirty-five years away, and over thirty-five years the question is not how far a fund can fall this year. It is where it will be when you get there.

Stocks are what grows over that kind of time, and they are also what swings. In a single year a mix that is three quarters stocks can end anywhere from -9.2% to 24.8%; a conservative mix, from -4.5% to 14.9%. That is the part people see, and it is why the conservative subfund sounds safer. But good and bad years average out, and the range of the average narrows with every year you hold.

The average yearly return, over longer and longer

  • 1 year: Dynamic mix: 75% stocks, -9.2% to 24.8%; Conservative mix: 20% stocks, -4.5% to 14.9%
  • 5 years: Dynamic mix: 75% stocks, 0.2% to 15.4%; Conservative mix: 20% stocks, 0.9% to 9.5%
  • 10 years: Dynamic mix: 75% stocks, 2.4% to 13.1%; Conservative mix: 20% stocks, 2.1% to 8.3%
  • 20 years: Dynamic mix: 75% stocks, 4% to 11.6%; Conservative mix: 20% stocks, 3% to 7.4%
  • 35 years: Dynamic mix: 75% stocks, 4.9% to 10.6%; Conservative mix: 20% stocks, 3.6% to 6.8%

Eight times out of ten the average lands inside the bar; the mark is the middle case. On the planner's own assumptions for stocks, bonds and cash: 75% stocks, 20% bonds and 5% cash against 20% stocks, 70% bonds and 10% cash. An illustration, before fees and inflation.

Over 35 years the picture turns around. A bad run of the dynamic mix averages 4.9% a year, more than a bad run of the conservative one at 3.6%, and the middle cases are 7.8% against 5.2%. A small difference in the yearly average is a large one in money.

100 € a month for 35 years

  • Paid in: 42,000 €
  • Conservative mix, a bad run: 93,000 €
  • Conservative mix, the middle case: 119,000 €
  • Dynamic mix, a bad run: 133,000 €
  • Dynamic mix, the middle case: 212,000 €

Five percent of a gross salary of 2 000 €, the same every month. A bad run is the lower edge of the planner's band, one time in ten worse; the middle case its line. Rounded to the thousand, before fees and inflation.

Paid in, 42,000 €. In the conservative mix that becomes about 119,000 €, or 93,000 € on a bad run. In the dynamic mix, about 212,000 €, and even a bad run ends with 133,000 €, more than the conservative mix's middle case.

Two more things work for the young. Every month another five percent goes in, so a fall early in your working life means that month's money buys more, cheaply. And the law already takes care of the end: in the last three years before the pension age the conservative subfund is compulsory, so a crash on the eve of retirement is not the risk it would be if you stayed in stocks to the last day.

That is why I think the dynamic subfund is the right one for anyone with twenty years or more to go, and why it is the one I would choose.

When dynamic is not the answer

If your pension is less than about ten years away, a fall has little time to be made good, which is what the balanced subfund is for. And if you know a bad year would make you move out, do not start in dynamic: a move made after a fall turns a fall on paper into a real loss, and a calmer subfund you stay in beats a dynamic one you leave.

The ten dynamic subfunds, side by side

The law gives all ten the same outer limits. The differences are in what each company wrote into its investment policy, and this is what those policies say.

DallBogg's floor is implied: at least 15% in listed shares plus 10% in fund units. Saglasie and CCB-Sila say only that the dynamic subfund will never hold less in stocks than their balanced one.

Similar targets, very different floors

Four of the published policies aim at 75% in stocks and Allianz at 80%; the other five publish no target. What differs is how far the manager may cut stocks in a downturn. A high floor keeps the subfund close to its target when markets fall; a low one lets it turn defensive. Under its own policy, Toplina's dynamic subfund could legally be as cautious as a balanced one.

Only four put a number on the return goal

Allianz aims at €STR plus 2 percentage points a year over three years and at Bulgarian inflation plus 2 over ten, and is the only one with a volatility target. DSK-Rodina aims at 2.5 points a year above euro-area inflation over five years or more, Budeshte at more than 2.5 points above inflation over more than five, and Doverie at 2 points above inflation averaged over five. The rest measure themselves against the regulator's benchmark, a model portfolio of their own or the average of the other funds. Saglasie and CCB-Sila use word for word the same goal.

Rules on geography range from strict to none

Allianz, Lev Ins and UBB set limits on the EU, the United States and emerging markets; DSK-Rodina requires at least 5% in Bulgarian securities and Budeshte at least 15%; Toplina caps any one country at 25% and any one sector at 40%. Doverie, Saglasie, CCB-Sila and DallBogg set no limits beyond the law.

Different horizons and ways of managing

Lev Ins plans for about 30 years and Doverie for 25 to 30, UBB for 15 or more, Toplina for 10 or more, Saglasie and CCB-Sila for 5 to 10, and DSK-Rodina and Budeshte for over 5. Allianz and UBB may follow an index, CCB-Sila runs an index core with active picks around it, and Doverie, DSK-Rodina and Budeshte are actively managed.

What I would look at, in this order

  1. The floor. Dynamic is chosen for its stocks, so look at how low the policy lets them go. A subfund that may drop to 15% is a dynamic subfund in name.
  2. A goal with a number. "Inflation plus 2 points over five years" is something you can check in five years; "a higher long-term return" is not.
  3. How it is managed. The fee is capped the same whether the company follows an index or picks shares, so the difference is not the cost but the bets: a subfund that follows the market holds the market, and the principles on this site are why I prefer that. A preference, not a rule.
  4. Not last year's return. See below why.

Allianz (ПОД „Алианц България“)

Stocks: 55%–90%, target 80%

  • Limits: Bonds 10–54% (target 17%) · cash up to 15% (target 3%) · property up to 5%
  • Return goal: €STR + 2 pp a year over 3 years; Bulgarian consumer prices + 2 pp a year over 10 years
  • Measured against: Its own targets and the other dynamic subfunds; a volatility band of 8–16% (10-year standard deviation), the only one to set one
  • Horizon: Not stated in years
  • Geography: EU at least 20% · US at most 60% · emerging markets at most 40% of assets
  • How it is managed: May replicate a stock or bond index, or make short-term tactical trades with a stop-loss.

Investment policy for 2027

Lev Ins („Лев Инс Пенсионно осигуряване“)

Stocks: 60%–90%, target 75%

  • Limits: Bonds up to 40% (target 20%) · cash up to 25% (target 5%)
  • Return goal: Long-term growth with a positive real, after-inflation, return
  • Measured against: Its own model portfolio: 41% North American stocks, 30% European, 4% Bulgarian; 19% government bonds, 1% corporate, 5% cash
  • Horizon: About 30 years
  • Geography: EU at least 10% · North America at most 70% · emerging markets at most 50% of assets
  • How it is managed: A six-month tactical strategy moves the mix within the bands.

Investment policy for 2027

UBB („ОББ Пенсионно осигуряване“)

Stocks: 55%–90%, target 75%

  • Limits: Bonds up to 45% (target 20%) · cash and deposits up to 30% (target 5%)
  • Return goal: Beat inflation over at least 15 years; beat the regulator's benchmark in the medium term
  • Measured against: The regulator's benchmark; consumer prices
  • Horizon: At least 15 years
  • Geography: Within the stocks: EU at least 10% · US at most 80% · emerging markets at most 50%
  • How it is managed: May replicate an index. Its list of sectors starts with semiconductors, software and tech hardware.

Investment policy for 2027

Doverie (ПОК „Доверие“)

Stocks: 45%–90%, target 75%

  • Limits: Bonds target 20% (10% government, 5% infrastructure, 5% corporate) · cash 1–30% (target 5%) · the stock floor may be missed in the first 12 months
  • Return goal: 2% a year above inflation, averaged over 5 years; beat its main competitors in the short term
  • Measured against: The real return; competitors' returns as published by the regulator
  • Horizon: 25–30 years
  • Geography: No limits beyond the law, and no sector or style limits
  • How it is managed: Fully active. The stock target is 37% individual shares, 28% investment funds, 5% infrastructure, 3% exchange-traded funds, 1% property funds and 1% alternative funds.

Investment policy for 2027

DSK-Rodina (ПОК „ДСК-Родина“)

Stocks: 35%–90%, target 75%

  • Limits: Bonds 10–65% (target 23%) · cash and deposits up to 10% (target 2%)
  • Return goal: At least 2.5% a year above euro-area inflation over 5 years or more; beat the regulator's benchmark over 3 years
  • Measured against: Euro-area inflation; the regulator's benchmark, with a board review if it falls 4 pp behind over 12 quarters
  • Horizon: Over 5 years
  • Geography: At least 5% in Bulgarian securities
  • How it is managed: Active: growth, value and momentum styles, with no style limits.

Investment policy for 2027

DallBogg (ПОД „ДаллБогг: Живот и Здраве“)

Stocks: ≈25%–90%, No target

  • Limits: Listed shares 15–70% plus fund units 10–50%, so a stock floor of about 25% · government bonds 10–70% · cash 0.5–40%
  • Return goal: At least the average return of comparable funds over 3 years; above consumer prices over 5 years or more
  • Measured against: The average of comparable funds over 24, 36 and 60 months; consumer prices
  • Horizon: Not stated
  • Geography: No limits beyond the law
  • How it is managed: Publishes only ranges for each kind of instrument, with no overall target. May use alternative investment funds.

Investment policy for 2027

Toplina (ПОД „Топлина“)

Stocks: 15%–90%, No target

  • Limits: Bonds 10–70% · deposits up to 25% · property up to 5%
  • Return goal: Steady growth and a higher long-term return, with no figure
  • Measured against: The simple average of all dynamic subfunds
  • Horizon: At least 10 years
  • Geography: At most 25% in any one country other than Bulgaria, and 40% in any one sector
  • How it is managed: Bond duration capped at 12. The strategy is reviewed every 6 months.

Investment policy for 2027

CCB-Sila (ПОАД „ЦКБ-Сила“)

Stocks: up to 90%, No target

  • Limits: No figures: the mix is set in an internal strategy reviewed every 6 months · stocks up to 90%, never below its balanced subfund · cash up to 10%
  • Return goal: Beat inflation and its own balanced subfund over 3 years; substantially beat inflation and long-term rates over 5 years or more
  • Measured against: The regulator's benchmark
  • Horizon: 5–10 years
  • Geography: No limits beyond the law
  • How it is managed: A passive index core with active picks around it; growth, value and momentum styles.

Investment policy for 2027

Saglasie (ПОК „Съгласие“)

Stocks: up to 90%, No target

  • Limits: No figures: the target weights are set by the board · stocks up to 90%, never below its balanced subfund
  • Return goal: Beat inflation and its own balanced subfund over 3 years; maximise value and substantially beat inflation over 5 years or more
  • Measured against: The regulator's benchmark; consumer prices over 12, 24 and 120 months
  • Horizon: 5–10 years
  • Geography: No limits beyond the law
  • How it is managed: Calls itself "active-passive": growth, dividend, fundamental, technical and top-down methods. Scores ESG risk.

Investment policy for 2027

Budeshte (ПОД „Бъдеще“)

Stocks: 30%–90%, No target

  • Limits: Stocks and fund units 30–90% · otherwise only limits for each kind of instrument, with no target mix · property up to 5%
  • Return goal: More than 2.5% a year above inflation over the long term, over 5 years
  • Measured against: The regulator's benchmark
  • Horizon: Over 5 years
  • Geography: At least 15% in Bulgarian securities, at most 85% abroad
  • How it is managed: Active: growth, value and momentum styles. May use exchange-traded funds, alternative funds and property.

Its 2027 policy was not found on its site when this page was first checked, on 16 September; this is the policy as read on 23 September 2026.

Investment policy for 2027

Past returns: what they say, and what they do not

The dynamic subfunds have no history yet. These figures are each company's current single fund, run under the old one-size rules, so they say something about the manager and nothing about the new subfund.

Company5 years2 yearsVolatility
CCB-Sila3.59%5.26%5.81%
UBB3.39%6.04%7.64%
Toplina3.37%6.7%11.88%
Lev Ins2.96%5.03%6.37%
Allianz2.84%5.76%7.46%
Doverie2.57%6.96%6.67%
Budeshte2.35%6.4%8.7%
DSK-Rodina1.75%5.91%7.49%
Saglasie1.66%4.57%5.12%
DallBoggtoo new3.54%7.01%

The average yearly return of each company's current single fund over five and over two years, and its volatility over two, from the regulator's data updated 24 August 2026. Sorted by five years.

Two things stand out. Over five years the best of these funds averaged 3.6% a year, less than prices in Bulgaria rose over the same years: that is what a fund built to be cautious for everyone at once delivers. And the order changes with the period: CCB-Sila's fund is first over five years, Doverie's over two. Choosing by last year's return is choosing by luck.

What is the same at every company

Set by the Social Security Code and the Financial Supervision Commission, so none of it helps you choose between companies.

In 2027 a dynamic subfund may charge at most 3.59% of each contribution, 0.65% of the assets a year and 1.5% of the investment income; the first two fall every year and the third rises, to 2.1%, 0.2% and 6% from 2036.

So more of what a company earns depends on how your money does. The actual fees are in each fund's rules, and the 2027 rules were not posted when this page was checked, so expect the caps. Today practically every fund charges the maximum: 3.75% of each contribution and 0.75% of the assets a year.

The legal maximum fees of a dynamic subfund.
YearOf each contributionOf assets, a yearOf investment income
20273.59%0.65%1.5%
20283.42%0.6%2%
20293.26%0.55%2.5%
20303.09%0.5%3%
20312.93%0.45%3.5%
20322.76%0.4%4%
20332.6%0.35%4.5%
20342.43%0.3%5%
20352.27%0.25%5.5%
2036 on2.1%0.2%6%
  • Stocks up to 90% of the assets. At most 40% in assets not in euro unless hedged, at most 5% in any one issuer, and at most 5% each in property and in regulated alternative funds.
  • One benchmark for every dynamic subfund. The regulator's benchmark, set in Наредба № 4 of 30 June 2026, holds 75% in stocks: 25% in the S&P Global 1200, hedged to the euro, 30% in the S&P Euro and 20% in the BGBX40 index of Bulgarian shares; the rest is 20% in euro government and corporate bonds and 5% in cash. Results are compared over five years, phased in from 2028 to 2031, and a subfund that falls too far behind stops receiving the new members who are placed automatically.

How to choose, step by step

Before 30 November 2026. It takes one form.

  1. Find out where your second pension is

    The tax office's portal shows it: log in to НАП with your ПИК or an electronic signature and use the service that shows which pension fund your contributions go to. The company also sends you a statement of your account once a year.

    Why: The application goes to the company that holds your money now, so that is where everything starts.

  2. Choose the subfund

    Dynamic, balanced or conservative. If your pension is decades away, the section above is why I would choose dynamic. In the last three years before the pension age there is no choice to make: the conservative subfund is compulsory.

    Why: Doing nothing is a choice too. Under 50 it places you in the dynamic subfund, but then moves you to the balanced one at 50, whether or not that suits you then. A choice of your own stays until you change it.

  3. Decide whether to stay with your company

    Compare its dynamic subfund with the others above. To stay, you need nothing more. To move, you apply to the company you want to move to, not to the one you are leaving; a change of company is possible once a year, and the money follows on set dates. A move applied for from October to December 2026 can carry your choice of subfund with it, on the new company's own form; without one, the new company places you by your age.

    Why: Every company has the same limits and the same fee caps, so the only differences worth moving for are the ones in the policy: the floor, the goal and how it is managed.

  4. Hand in the application by 30 November 2026

    The form is the regulator's own, Приложение № 19 to Наредба № 3 of 16 July 2026, and every company has it. Hand it in at an office of your company or through its insurance intermediary, or send it as an electronic document signed with a qualified electronic signature, КЕП: by email, or through the company's client portal where it has one. At an office or with an intermediary a consultation comes with it; sent online, you can ask for one. Which way each company takes it is in the next section.

    Why: The regulator says it in as many words: the consultation does not bind you. Listen, then write down what you decided.

  5. Look again once a year, not when the news is loud

    The subfunds start on 1 January 2027, and the next change is possible after 31 December 2027. From 2028 each dynamic subfund starts being measured against the common benchmark, which will be a fairer comparison than any one year's return.

One warning

Nobody needs your ПИК or your electronic signature to help you choose. Keep them to yourself, sign only a form you have read, and be wary of anyone who calls to say you must move company before a deadline: the only deadline is 30 November 2026, and it is for the choice of subfund.

Where each company takes the application

From each company's own site, read on 23 September 2026. Every one takes the regulator's form; what differs is the way in. Where a site names no way, ask the company, and send nothing to an address that is not on its own site.

How to hand it in, company by company

  • Allianz (ПОД „Алианц България“): Online in its client portal Моята пенсия (you log in through Evrotrust); by email to pod@allianz.bg, signed with a КЕП; in an office; or through an insurance intermediary. Where its site says so
  • Lev Ins („Лев Инс Пенсионно осигуряване“): By email to head@levins-pensions.com, signed with a КЕП, or in any of its offices. Where its site says so
  • UBB („ОББ Пенсионно осигуряване“): Mainly in a branch of UBB bank or an office of the company, where an intermediary files it with you on the company's platform; or by email to clients@ubb-pensions.bg, signed with a КЕП. Where its site says so
  • Doverie (ПОК „Доверие“): Online at mydoverie.bg, under "Заявление за избор на подфонд", or by email to head@poc-doverie.bg, both signed with a КЕП; or through an employee or an insurance intermediary, on paper or with a КЕП. Where its site says so
  • DSK-Rodina (ПОК „ДСК-Родина“): By email to rodina@dskrodina.bg, signed with a КЕП, or in any office of the company or of DSK Bank. Where its site says so
  • DallBogg (ПОД „ДаллБогг: Живот и Здраве“): Its site names no way to hand it in. It offers a free consultation on 02 40 26 426 or at info@dallbogg.bg: ask there which ways it takes. Where its site says so
  • Toplina (ПОД „Топлина“): By email to office@pod-toplina.bg, signed with a КЕП; or through an employee or an insurance intermediary, on paper or with a КЕП. Where its site says so
  • CCB-Sila (ПОАД „ЦКБ-Сила“): Online through the form on its site or by email to office@ccb-sila.com, signed with a КЕП; or on paper in an office or with an insurance intermediary. Not by post or courier, and not through a proxy. Where its site says so
  • Saglasie (ПОК „Съгласие“): Online at insportal.saglasie.bg, under "Избор на подфонд", with a cloud КЕП (the free SignZone app); by email to application@saglasie.bg, signed with a КЕП; or on paper in one of its 54 offices, or through an employee or an intermediary. Where its site says so
  • Budeshte (ПОД „Бъдеще“): Through an insurance intermediary or an employee, on paper or electronically; or yourself, by email or through its client portal, signed with a КЕП. Its site gives no address to email it to. Where its site says so

Sources

Each company's investment policy in force from 1 January 2027, from its own site, and:

Checked on 16 September 2026 and updated on 23 September 2026. If a rule or a policy has changed, write to me and I will fix it. Write to me

Open the planner

A summary of public documents and my view on the subfund, not advice for your situation. F2 Tool sells nothing, and no pension company pays for anything on this page.

Български · English